A-Z Research Databases

Applied Science & Technology Source offers extensive coverage of research and development within the applied sciences and computing disciplines by combining high-quality databases from both EBSCO Publishing and H.W. Wilson. This premier resource offers full text for nearly 1,200 journals and citations to millions of articles. The content derives from numerous sources including scholarly journals, trade publications, conference proceedings, and more, covering subjects such as engineering, computer science, and industrial technology.

CINAHL®Complete is the world’s most comprehensive source of full-text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 1,300 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo. CINAHL®Complete is the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing & allied health literature.

This guide will offer tips and tricks on how to search and use library databases.

Kanopy is a streaming video resource with a broard collection of over 26,000 films on every subject imaginable and from leading producers such as Criterion Collection, The Great Courses, New Day Films, HBO California Newsreel, and more. Kanopy’s website makes it easy to watch, share and discuss films across campus.

For help on accessing and using Kanopy, please visit our Kanopy LibGuide.

The guide will offer instruction on where to locate appropriate Open Access Resources (OARs) and how to vet OARs.

Applied Science & Technology Source offers extensive coverage of research and development within the applied sciences and computing disciplines by combining high-quality databases from both EBSCO Publishing and H.W. Wilson. This premier resource offers full text for nearly 1,200 journals and citations to millions of articles. The content derives from numerous sources including scholarly journals, trade publications, conference proceedings, and more, covering subjects such as engineering, computer science, and industrial technology.