Welcome to Midwestern State University!: Moffett Library

Computer Lab Hours:

Scanners are located in the first-floor lobby and second-floor computer lab. 

Public computers are located on the first and second floors of the library.

The computer lab, accessible only to current MSU students and staff, can be found on the second floor, next to Special Collections. 

Click on image to enlarge.

Study rooms are available on the second floor of the library. Due to COVID-19 guidelines, study rooms are limited to one-person occupancy.

Study pods are available on the first and second floors of the library. Due to COVID-19 guidelines, study pods are limited to two-person occupancy. 

Please visit the Circulation Desk or call (940) 397-4753 for more information. 

The Special Collections and Archives Department is responsible for the following:

• Nolan A. Moore III Heritage of Print Collection (See video above.)
• MSU History- Archives
• MSU History Prezi Presentations
• Wichita Falls Archive
• Rare Books & Special Collections
• Forrest Monahan Railroad Maps Collection
• Jim Cochran Photographs (Available for viewing via UNT's Portal to Texas History)
• Walter Dalquest Collection
• Political Papers (including George Moffett, Graham Purcell, John Tower, etc.)

The Special Collections Room (207) is located on the second floor of Moffett Library. Questions or requests regarding items in Special Collections may be directed to Alissa Russell, Special Collections Librarian at (940) 397-4755 or alissa.russell@msutexas.edu. 

Be sure to check out the Special Collections guide to learn more about each collection and the department!

Hours for Special Collections Room:

Monday-Friday: 9AM-4PM

Restrictions:

• No pens may be used in the area.
• No food or drink is allowed in the Special Collections Room.
• No Materials may be taken from the Special Collections Room. 

The Office of Tutoring & Academic Support Programs (TASP) is located on the first floor of the library. TASP offers a variety of resources designed to help students meet the demands of the college classroom, including on-campus and distance education tutoring. For more information on TASP, please visit the TASP website here. 

Interlibrary loan (ILL) is a service by which patrons can submit requests for materials not held at Moffett Library. Current Midwestern State University students, faculty, and staff may use this service, which is free of charge.

ILL can be used to request materials not owned by Moffett Library such as:

• Articles  
• Books
• Non-print materials (DVDs, videotapes, microfilm, etc)
• Other materials such as maps, documents and archival materials

Moffett Library's new catalog includes an updated interlibrary loan system. ILL forms are now accessed through the requests tab on your library account page.

Please note, the new ILL system uses the same username and password as the MSU Texas portal.

For more information regarding ILL, please visit the Interlibrary Loan Guide.

Students wishing to apply for work at Moffett Library must submit a Student Employment Application. Once the application has been received, library staff will look over applications applicable for their department. A library staff member will reach out to applicants if interested in setting up interviews.