Government Documents: Research

GPO Monthly Catalog

• Congressional reports, hearings, debates, and records; judiciary materials; and documents issued by executive departments.

Heritagequest

• Database of peoples and places that includes family histories, genealogical serials, local histories, Census records from 1790 to 1930, and other primary sources in full image.

Legal Collection

• Collection of respected, scholarly peer-reviewed publications including law journals, documents, and case studies.

Military and Government Collection

• Full text from military and general interest publications. Designed to bring current news to all branches of the military.

Nexis Uni

• Indexing and full text documents for over 5600 news, business, legal, medical and reference publications with a variety of flexible search options. This is an excellent database for information on current issues or business.

AGRICOLA

• Provides citations to agricultural literature.

CDC Wonder

• Provides access to a wide variety of public health information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

CRS Reports

• Objective reports written for members of Congress on a variety of topics relevant to current legislation and political events.

Congress.gov

• Full text U.S. Congressional database is the primary site for Federal Legislative information.

Country Studies

• Description and analysis of the historical setting and the social, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of countries throughout the world.

Envirofacts

• Information about hazardous waste (including the Biennial Report), toxic and air releases, Superfund sites, and water discharge permits.

ERIC

• Online digital library of education research and information  sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education.

Federal Register

• Official daily publication for rules, proposed rules, and notices of federal agencies and organizations, as well as Executive Orders and other presidential documents.

FRASER - Federal Reserve Archive

• The Federal Reserve Archival System for Economic Research (FRASER) provides access to economic history, with a focus on the history of the Federal Reserve System.

Healthfinder.gov

• Government website with information and tools to help you and those you care about stay healthy.

Index to Texas Magazines and Documents

• Topics specific to Texas, with emphasis on business, education, history, and government.

National Academies Press

• Free pdf books on a wide range of topics in science, engineering, and health

National Criminal Justice Reference Servive

• Summaries of publications from the NCJRS Abstracts Database

National Service Center for Environmental Publications

• Site for free EPA print and digital documents

North American Transportation Statistics Database

• Includes data on transportation in the United States, Canada, and Mexico.

Plants Database

• Provides standardized information about the vascular plants, mosses, liverworts, hornworts, and lichens of the U.S. and its territories.

US Patents Database

• Full text since 1976; full page images since 1790. Patent Applications since March 2001.